PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve users who access or use (hereinafter “Subscribers”, also referred to as ‘you’ or ‘your’) the BATOONI mobile software application (“BATOONI”) created by [Batooni Mobile Advertising Private Limited], and are concerned with the use of their personal information. This privacy policy governs the access, collection, usage, handling, storage, and disclosure and transfer of such personal information during the course of your usage of BATOONI, all of which activities take place within the territory of India. If you reside outside India, your information will be handled, processed, used, stored and shared there under Indian privacy standards.

This Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time and we will notify you of any changes to our Privacy Policy by posting the new Privacy Policy here and/or informing you via e-mail or text message. You are advised to consult this Privacy Policy regularly for any changes, as your continued use of BATOONI shall be deemed to be your approval and acceptance of all changes.

BATOONI is a mobile software application which [provides a platform to third parties (“Advertiser(s)”) to publish their advertising video content (“Advertisement(s)”) and enables you to view the Advertisement in exchange for credit per view of an Advertisement to your account registered on BATOONI. The Advertisement(s) will be displayed on the screen of your smartphone (“Device”) and will be activated when you place a call on your Device. The Advertisement(s) will be displayed on your screen before the Device dials the call and will play for a total period up to 15 seconds.].

Personal Information, under the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011 means any information that relates to a natural person, which, either directly or indirectly, in combination with other information available or likely to be available with a body corporate, is capable of identifying such person. This means that Personal Information can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual.

[By clicking the “I Agree” tab/button on the email verification link on the terms of use displayed at the time of registering on BATOONI] sent to your registered email address, you agree to have accepted the terms of use, and be bound by this privacy policy.

Please read this our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how BATOONI collects, uses, protects or otherwise handles your Personal Information.

1. What types of what personal information does BATOONI collect from the people that visit our app?

a. User Provided Information - When downloading or registering on BATOONI on your Device, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, mailing address, phone number, age, username, password or other details to help you with your experience. Registration on BATOONI is mandatory to access the basic features of BATOONI. Some or all of this information is required for BATOONI to function properly. We will retain this information till such time you are using BATOONI and for a reasonable time thereafter. If you would like us to delete this information provided by you, you may write to us at [help@batooni.com] and we will respond within a reasonable time.

b. Automatically Collected Information/Other Information – [BATOONI may also collect some certain other information automatically, including without limitation, the type of mobile device you use to access and use BATOONI, the unique device ID of your mobile device, the IP address of your mobile device, your mobile operating system, the identity of your mobile service provider, the location of your mobile device (when enabled), and information about your use of BATOONI.]. We will retain this information for a period of 2 years and thereafter, store it in aggregate.

By voluntarily providing us with your Personal Information, you are consenting to our use of it in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

2. When do we collect information?

We collect information from you when you download BATOONI, register on BATOONI or our website at the domain name: www.BATOONI.com (“Website”), or accept the terms of use of BATOONI (“Terms of Use”) and/or the Website, subscribe to a newsletter, fill out a form, contact us for help, or enter information on BATOONI before or during its use.

3. Do we use Cookies?

Yes. Cookies are small files transferred to the hard drive of your mobile device (if you allow) that enable BATOONI to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us remember which advertisements you chose or rejected. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current activity on BATOONI, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about the traffic on BATOONI so that we can offer better experiences and tools in the future. We may also use trusted third-party services that track this information on our behalf.

4. How do we use your information?

We may use the information we collect from you when you download BATOONI, register, surf the Website, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication or use certain other features of BATOONI or the Website in the following ways:

a. To personalize your experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content in which you are most interested; b. To improve our Website in order to better serve you. c. To allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests.; d. To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other feature on BATOONI or our Website. e. To quickly process your transactions. f. To ask for ratings and reviews. g. To contact you from time to time to provide you with important information required notices and marketing promotions. h. To allow us to better service you by following up on customer service requests / other help (live chat, email or phone inquiries). i. To determine your current location in order to determine the city you are located within, using GPS technology and display a location map with relevant advertisements, when such service has been enabled on your mobile device or on BATOONI. We will not share your current location with other users or partners, unless expressly enabled by you on BATOONI.

5. How do we protect your information?

a. We take the safety of your Personal Information and its confidentiality very seriously and We provide reasonable security safeguards commensurate to the sensitivity of the sensitive personal data or information being handled and have implemented security practices including but not limited to physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards to protect your information. We implement a variety of security measures when a user enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information.

b. BATOONI is scanned on a regular basis for any known vulnerabilities in order to make your use as safe as possible. We also use regular Malware scanning. c. Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/financial credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology... d. All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers. e. Please be aware that, although we endeavour to provide reasonable security for your Personal Information, no security system can prevent all potential security breaches. f. We will endeavour to ensure to the best of our ability that all third party service providers whose services which we may use, maintain security standards that are equivalent to our security standards and commensurate with market practices, in the context of the sensitivity of your sensitive personal data or information being stored or handled.

6. Do third parties see and/or have access to information obtained by BATOONI?

a. We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer Personal Information of subscribers to outside parties, including the Advertisers who provide their advertisements to BATOONI for display, unless we provide you with advance notice and obtain your prior consent to do so.

b. This does not include our trusted service providers, including without limitation, our application hosting partners, third party vendors (payment wallets etc.) and other parties who assist us in operating BATOONI, conducting our business, or serving our users so long as they agree to keep this information confidential and do not have any independent use of the information we disclose to them; c. We may also release information when its release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our policies, or protect ours or others' rights, property or safety, investigate fraud or respond to a government request. d. We may, however, disclose aggregated user statistics or other information that is incapable of identifying any individual subscriber in order to describe, market or advertise our services to current and prospective business partners and to other third parties for other lawful purposes.

7. How can you Opting out of BATOONI?

You can stop all collection of information by BATOONI easily by uninstalling it. To opt out of the service you may use the standard uninstall processes as may be available as part of your mobile device or via the mobile application marketplace or network. You can also request to opt-out via email, at unsunscribe@batooni.com.

If, at any time, you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email us at unsunscribe@batooni.com or follow the instructions at the bottom of each email received from us and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.

Upon opting out, you may also request that all of your Personal Information, which is stored with us is deleted, by submitting a written request to the Grievance Officer whose details are set out below.

8. Is BATOONI accessible to Children?

We do not actively or knowingly solicit information or market our services to children below the age of 13. If a parent or guardian becomes aware that his or her child has provided us with information without their consent, he / she should contact us at help@batooni.com. We will delete such information from our files within a reasonable time.

9. Who is the Grievance Officer?

If you wish to report a security breach, have a problem that you are unable to resolve or otherwise require any other assistance in respect of BATOONI and this Privacy Policy, you may contact our Grievance Officer whose details are provided below:

Name: Purva Dashottar
E-mail: purva@batooni.com
Mobile Number: +91-9644159768

This Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time and we will notify you of any changes to our Privacy Policy by posting the new Privacy Policy here and/or informing you via e-mail or text message. You are advised to consult this Privacy Policy regularly for any changes, as your continued use of BATOONI shall be deemed to be your approval and acceptance of all changes to this Privacy Policy.